Privacy Policy

Effective November 11, 2019

This Privacy Policy describes how FMD K&L collects information through FMD K&L’s website that’s operated and controlled by FMD K&L. By providing personal information to FMD K&L and/or by using FMD K&L’s website, FMD K&L understands that the user agrees to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including FMD K&L’s Cookie Policy.

Scope of Privacy Policy:

FMD K&L is a global company. This Privacy Policy applies to FMD K&L, including its affiliates and subsidiaries. Below is a list of FMD K&L’s affiliates and subsidiaries:

  • FMD K&L Europe
  • FMD K&L Japan
  • Fountain Medical Development Ltd
  • iMedGlobal Solutions India Pvt Ltd
  • iMedGlobal Solutions Inc Philippines
  • iMedGlobal Corporation
  • iMedGlobal Corporation UK Ltd

 

FMD K&L collects, uses, and retains information through FMD K&L’s website or from other sources that are operated and controlled by FMD K&L. By providing personal information to FMD K&L and/or by using FMD K&L’s website, FMD K&L understands that the user agrees to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield:

FMD K&L complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. FMD K&L has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Cookie Policy:

Cookies are pieces of information stored on the user’s computer which allows us to collect information such as MAC address, computer type, operating system details, Internet browser type, time spent on FMD K&L’s website, pages visited, and language preferences. Information FMD K&L collects is used to facilitate navigation, to display information effectively, and to personalize user’s experience on FMD K&L’s website.

FMD K&L uses cookies for session continuity and to gather information about FMD K&L’s website usage to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how it is used by individuals, and to assist with resolving questions regarding it.

Users may refuse to accept these cookies by following your browser’s instructions; however, if cookies are not accepted, some features may not be available, and it may cause some inconvenience in the use of FMD K&L’s website.

IP Address:

Whenever a user visits FMD K&L’s website, the IP Address is identified and logged automatically in FMD K&L’s server along with the time of the visit and the pages that were visited. IP Addresses are used for helping diagnose server problems and administering the website.

Collection of Information:

FMD K&L collects information on the following pages, on FMD K&L’s website:

  • Careers
  • Request for Information / Request for Proposal
  • Contact Us
  • Subscribe for Newsletter

The above pages request submission of personal information to provide benefit from the specified features (such as newsletter subscriptions, careers) or to participate in an activity (such as Request for information). The pages shall capture what information is required and what information is optional.

Use and Disclosure of Collected Information:

Information collected on FMD K&L’s website is used as described at the point of collection. FMD K&L uses the information collected to respond to the requested information and inquiries. When working with regulatory authorities and local law enforcement agencies, we may use or disclose personal information to fulfill regulatory or legal obligations.

Providing your personal information to FMD K&L is voluntary and you may refuse to provide any personal information. If there’s no personal information provided to FMD K&L, we may not be able to communicate with you to provide any information on our products and services. If we have collected your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw the consent by contacting us at data.protection@klserv.com.

FMD K&L does not disclose the information collected to any third party. FMD K&L does not request any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through FMD K&L’s website. In those cases where it may be requested, it shall be done through the informed consent of the data subject.


Security:

Organizational, technical, and administrative measures have been implemented to protect all personal information under FMD K&L’s control.

If there is any reason to believe that personal information has been compromised, FMD K&L requests them to inform immediately by sending an email to data.protection@klserv.com or submit a complaint.

Your Rights:

All individuals or data subjects shall have the right to request to access their personal data as applicable. If any personal information submitted to FMD K&L, including its affiliates and subsidiaries, needs to be restricted, reviewed, corrected, updated, or deleted, such requests shall be sent to FMD K&L at data.protection@klserv.com. All requests shall comply as soon as possible based on the applicable laws and regulations. FMD K&L may place any data on legal hold and promptly notify the individuals to fulfill legal obligations.

 

FMD K&L provides all individuals a means to choose how we may use the information collected and may opt-out of our services at any time. All individuals have the option to opt-out of our newsletters, email subscriptions, and any information provided by FMD K&L. If at any time, any individuals may request FMD K&L to change the provided information or inform FMD K&L to limit the sharing of the provided information with any third parties. Such requests shall be submitted to FMD K&L at data.protection@klserv.com. All requests shall comply as soon as possible or within 30 calendar days.

 

Submit a Complaint:

FMD K&L is committed to complying with privacy regulations and best practices. If you need to submit a complaint concerning FMD K&L’s data privacy matters, submit your concern by email, telephone, or mail to the FMD K&L Data Protection team who will promptly process, investigate, and resolve all issues. The contact information is listed below.

 

Attn: Data Protection Officer

1300 Virginia Drive Suite 408

Fort Washington, PA 19034

Phone: (215) 283-6035

Email: data.protection@klserv.com

 

Furthermore, FMD K&L has selected the panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) as its Independent Recourse Mechanism (IRM) for disputing unresolved issues concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland at no cost to you. Privacy issues that remain unresolved after the Independent Recourse Mechanism panel reviews your complaint may be subject to binding arbitration with the Privacy Shield panel that is formed between the US Department of Commerce and European Commission and/or Swiss Administration. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has jurisdiction over FMD K&L’s compliance with this Policy. Additional details are described on the Privacy Shield’s website (privacyshield.gov).

Use of Site by Minors:

FMD K&L’s website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18. FMD K&L requests all users under the age of 18 to not submit any personal information on FMD K&L’s website.

Retention Period:

FMD K&L retains the collected personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or to otherwise fulfill a legal obligation.

Cross-border Transfer:

Personal information collected on FMD K&L’s website may be stored and processed in any country out of which FMD K&L operates; FMD K&L shall process the collected information securely in compliance with the regional requirements as applicable. By providing consent on FMD K&L’s website, FMD K&L understands that transfer of information to countries outside the country of residence, including to the United States, is accepted by the user. In cases of onward transfers to third parties of EU and Swiss individuals’ data by FMD K&L, FMD K&L will be liable and responsible for data handling.

Updates to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy shall be reviewed periodically and updated as needed by FMD K&L.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective once it is posted onto the website.

Contacting FMD K&L:

If the users have any questions about this Privacy Policy, contact us on the “Contact Us” page or email us at data.protection@klserv.com.